Healthcare Manpower Training and Development Statistics in Singapore

Find out how many students graduate from medical school each year in Singapore.

/sites/assets/SiteAssets/dreamstime_l_47382652_manpower.jpg?Width=616&Height=275

​Here’s a brief overview of Singapore’s healthcare sector’s manpower training and development statistics, including the number of medical school graduates per year.


 201520162017
No. of Medical Graduates1302328353
No. of Nursing Graduates21,4791,5581,536
No. of Allied Health Professionals Graduates3188212206
No. of Dental Schools in the Schedule4898989
No. of Dentists Graduated5515756
No. of Oral Health Therapists Graduated6172324
No. of Pharmacy Schools in the Schedule4135135135
No. of Pharmacists Graduated7150165198

Notes:
NUS Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine and Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School (from 2011 onwards) graduates.
2 NUS (from 2009 onwards), NYP, NP and ITE nursing graduates, including graduates from WSG's Professional Conversion Programmes (from 2005 onwards).
3 Physiotherapy, Occupational Therapy, Diagnostic Radiography and Radiation Therapy graduates from NYP (between 2006 - 2015) and SIT (from 2016 onwards), including graduates from WSG's Professional Conversion Programmes (from 2011 onwards), NUS Speech and Language Pathology (Biennial intake (2-year programme) from 2007 onwards).

Schools in the schedule refers to overseas Dental and Pharmacy schools recognised by Singapore Dental Council and Singapore Pharmacy Council respectively.
NUS Faculty of Dentistry graduates.
NYP Dental Hygiene and Therapy graduates. The first batch of Oral Health Therapists graduated in 2008.
7 NUS Department of Pharmacy graduates.

MORE A-Z

Singapore Population Statistics and Vital Health Statistics

This is a summary of Singapore's population statistics over the last three years, updated as of 16 May 2017. Figures include vital and health statistics.

Ministry of Health
X

Share on Facebook now for
Healthpoints

Principal Causes of Death

From cancer to heart disease and diabetes, find out which of these are the top causes of death in Singapore

Ministry of Health
X

Share on Facebook now for
Healthpoints

Disease Burden Statistics for Singapore

Colorectal and lung cancers are among the most prevalent cancers in Singapore. Check out the statistics for cancer, diabetes, obesity, hypertension, high cholesterol, and smoking.

Ministry of Health
X

Share on Facebook now for
Healthpoints

13
Healthcare Manpower Training and Development Statistics in Singapore

 Catalog-Item Reuse

Back to Top